http://spqr-belgium.be
Main Menu
bullet Home
bullet Forum
bullet Downloads
bullet Members
bullet Submit News
bullet Contact Us
TDA Charter
bullet Recent Activity
What time is it?
Downloads
bullet FAQ
bullet Sitemap
SPQR *FUN*
SPQR *HOT*
SPQR *DESERT*
SPQR *ETNAM*
(SPQR) *XMAS*
Forums
^((TDA^)) The Dark Angels :: Forums :: Clan ^((TDA^)) English forum open to public
<< Previous thread | Next thread >>   

Games

Author Post
SilentAssassin
Thu Aug 04 2011, 03:44am Print View
[ General ]
Joined: Sun Nov 14 2010, 03:17pm
Location:
Posts: 13
Dear All,

So far I focussed myself on playing two games: RTCW and E.T.. I recently reinstalled RTCW but I noticed the famous OpenGL error which prevents the game from loading on my PC. I visited tons of sites and tried numerous solutions but so far I wasn't able to resolve the issue. I was wondering if my fellow clannies or other regular players on the servers also play other games next to RTCW and / or E.T and if so which one(s)? I doubted for a very long time to buy one of the versions in the COD and / or BF series but I haven't decided yet if I will buy one of these games. Even if I ever will by one of these games I will never quit playing E.T..

Kind regards,


Erwin.
Back to top
^((TDA^))Guerna(B)
Fri Oct 21 2011, 01:45pm
Village idiot of the year
[ General of the Army ]

Joined: Fri Jun 02 2006, 10:16pm
Location: Vrolingen (Wellen)/Limburg/Belgium
Posts: 452
A solution that worked in the past was installing an older version of your videocard driver.
The Open GL drivers are embedded in your videocard drivers.

You could try running GLSetup which checks your OpenGL installation and installs the needed libraries.

You can find GLSETUP here [link]
Back to top
Website

Moderators: ^((TDA^))Guerna(B), ^((TDA^))Biscuit(Qc), ^((TDA^))c0sm!c(UK), ^((TDA^))Cris-D50(Ger), ^((TDA^))RIKWAR(QC)(MÿDI, ^((TDA^))PAND!!(FR), ^((TDA^))Sicilian(US), ^((TDA^))Etphonerob(US), ^((TDA^))Macio(PL), ^((TDA^))Rusty(B), ^((TDA^))Dimmi(B), ^((TDA^))Konnexion(FR), ^((TDA^))V3yRoN(B), ^((TDA^))lovelydebz, ^((TDA^))Dune(B), ^((TDA^))Camo(UK), ^((TDA^))BoRcA, ^((TDA^))Zoltar, ^((TDA^))Stitch(NL), ^((TDA^))LeVieux(B), ^((TDA^))Quistionmark(NL), ^((TDA^))JOKER, ^((TDA^))BATISTA, ((TDA))Pgubacso(RS), ^((TDA^))Mitcho21, kwo, giga, SilentAssassin

Jump:     Back to top

Powered by e107 Forum System
Member's Birthdays:
No birthdays today

Next birthdays
12/12 TJ (75)
24/12 giga (54)
11/01 ^((TDA^))Zoltar (60)
25/01 ^((TDA^))Quistionmark(NL) (33)
Welcome
Username:

Password:


Remember me

[ ]
[ ]
Chat Box
You must be logged in to post comments on this site - please either log in or if you are not registered click here to signup

^((TDA^))Cris-D50(Ger)
[18 Nov : 15:08]

Thanks William
and big fishes!
^((TDA^))Guerna(B)
[15 Nov : 23:01]
Problem solved
^((TDA^))Guerna(B)
[15 Nov : 22:37]
Cris i applied patch 2.60b on all servers. That cured your problem. I did some cfg updates maybe that caused it. I will check and cure
^((TDA^))Cris-D50(Ger)
[15 Nov : 20:17]
Ref is only lost on Server
DESERT and ETNAM.
^((TDA^))Cris-D50(Ger)
[15 Nov : 20:12]
Hi William,
things have been normalized, dont know why.
No Problems anymore with "Initializing".
Only Ref is not possible anymore.
Thanks for your help.
^((TDA^))Cris-D50(Ger)
[15 Nov : 20:06]

I can not get referee.

I guess the ref Password has been changed.
^((TDA^))Guerna(B)
[15 Nov : 19:50]


((TDA))Pgubacso(RS)
[14 Nov : 19:31]
^((TDA^))Guerna(B)
[11 Nov : 15:14]
Cris it is important that you use 2.60b patch to play properly on SPQR servers.
Try installing patch 2.60b
^((TDA^))Guerna(B)
[10 Nov : 23:02]
Fry downloading ETLEGACY from [link]
If it works from etlegacy you can recover your etkey from the old game.
You can use both
Etlegacy cures most problems
^((TDA^))Cris-D50(Ger)
[10 Nov : 18:55]
Don't know ET-Legazy.
^((TDA^))Cris-D50(Ger)
[10 Nov : 18:26]
Don't know.
He did not speak about problems.
^((TDA^))Guerna(B)
[10 Nov : 17:42]
Cris you played on XMAS server together with Pierre. Did he have any problems ?
^((TDA^))Guerna(B)
[10 Nov : 17:39]
very strange...
do you use ET Legacy ?
Try a partial clean or start the game with heavy graphics card option.
that helped for me
^((TDA^))Cris-D50(Ger)
[10 Nov : 17:27]
During "Initializing"
I can not see objects like a tank or a command post. I can not hear a tank too.
These Problems last until map is at the end.
But sometimes:
After 10 min in game suddenly all is OK again, the message disappear.
The next map of the campaign starts and Problems return.

Webiste TDA-BELGIUM.BE designed by Guerna